The scientific clinical study of antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryuzo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20142169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80254283)
KOMATSU Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60336675)
ISHIDA Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80405183)
吉川 和宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60109759)
飯田 真介  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50295614)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗体療法 / CCR4 / ADCC / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATL) / ケモカイン / CD10 / 抗体リモデリング / CCD4
Research Abstract
CCR4 is a chemokine receptor selectively expressed on Treg and Th2 cells. Because we previously found that CCR4 is expressed on certain types of T-cell leukemia/lymphoma, we postulated that this molecule might represent a novel molecular target for immunotherapy against refractory T-cell leukemia/lymphoma. Accordingly, we have developed a next-generation anti-CCR4 mAb, the Fc region of which is defucosylated, resulting in highly enhanced ADCC. Based on our laboratory work on CCR4, and as an outcome of the success of this translational research, we have completed phase I & II clinical trials of anti-CCR4 mAb in patients with CCR4-positive T-cell leukemia/lymphoma in Japan, and are in the process of preparing an application to the regulatory authority for approval.