Basic research of peptide vaccine as therapeutic cancer vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kyogo  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗原ペプチド / がん治療ペプチドワクチン / キラーT細胞 / ペプチド抗体 / バイオマーカー / 上皮性癌 / テーラーメイドペプチドワクチン / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
We identified relatively large numbers of peptide antigens from human tumor associated antigens that were recognized by HLA-class IA-restricted cytotixic T lymphocytes. These peptide antigens could bind to different types of HLA-class IA molecules, including HLA-A2 (0201, 0206, and 0207), A3, A1101, A2402, A26, A3101, and A3303. At least one of these HLA molecules were expressed in the vast majority of Japanease (>98%) and Asians (>90%), and the other ethnics (>70%). Therefore, these identified peptides could be applicable for peptide-based cancer immunotherapy to cancer in the world. We also found that IgG specific to these peptides were detectable in plasma of cancer patients, suggesting the reactivity of these peptides to T helper cells. These results allowed us a pre-vaccination measurement of peptide-specific IgG highly reactive to peptides, and administration of only reactive peptides to cancer patients (personalized peptide vaccination). Indeed, we recently reported these personalized peptide vaccination provided favorite clinical responses to cancer patients through a randomized clinical trial. Collectively, we could provide scientific basis of peptide vaccine as therapeutic cancer vaccine.