Reconstruction and Analysis of Life Systems Using Knowledge-Processing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Junichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20026313)
NAKAYA Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60301149)
IWASAKI Wataru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50545019)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオントロジー / 機能解析 / パスウェイデータベース / テキストからの情報抽出 / 自然言語処理 / QTL解析 / 知識発見 / 文献クラスタリング / パスウエイデータベース
Research Abstract
To understand life as systems, we developed the following technologies: high-dimensional QTL analysis by using abundant image data, interpretation of omics experiments assisted by text-mining, text mining of methodological information from literatures, classification of figures in research papers, evolutionary analysis of genomes and biological networks by using abundant genome data, methods for comparing networks from different species, and navigation tools for interpreting huge network data.