Analysis of developmental mechanisms based on functional genomic information of the nematode C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Asako  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生ゲノミクス研究チーム, チームリーダー (80281715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAMI Shuichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生システムモデル化研究チーム, チームリーダー (50348843)
KIMURA Akatsuki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (10365447)
KYODA Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 合成ゲノミクス研究チーム, 研究員 (30415145)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / モデル化 / ライブイメージング / 画像処理 / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / 線虫 / RNAi / 細胞分裂 / 表現型 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
To understand the genetic networks that control animal development, the following were performed using the early embryogenesis of the nematode C.elegans as a model system. 1) Development of tools (such as GFP/RFP-tagged protein markers and monoclonal antibodies) and imaging techniques, and imaging data collection, 2) Computational analysis of the phenotype image data, and 3) Development of research strategy that integrate quantitative phenotype analysis and simulation.