Highly Accurate Comparative Genome Mapping and Structural Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Asao  National Institute of Informatics, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (60142311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Yoko  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (10344037)
TOYODA Atsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生物遺伝資源情報総合センター, 特任准教授 (10267495)
WATANABE Masakatsu  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (90323807)
NIKAIDOU Masato  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70432010)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 比較ゲノム / ゲノム情報 / 染色体 / ゲノムライブラリ / ゲノム科学 / 遺伝学 / ハイスループット解析 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム地図 / ゲノム構造 / ゲノム進化
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to clarify the genomic events that could be important during the evolutionary processes toward development of human. One of the major discoveries of this project is that the identification of the importance of species specific amplification of repetitive sequences after the separation of human and chimpanzee about 5-milllion years ago. To do so, we carried out highly accurate structural analysis of chimpanzee chromosome22 and Y, and compared them with human genome.