Functional Genomics based upon mouse inter-subspecific consomic strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  National Institute of Genetics, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Tsuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC57BL / 6 / MSM / Ms / コンソミック系統 / SNP / ゲノム多型性 / 表現型多様性 / QTL / サブコンソミック系統 / マウス亜種 / 表現型スクリーニング / エネルギー代謝 / 行動特性 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 行動学 / 進化 / 糖尿病 / マウス / 表現型 / SNP解析
Research Abstract
Based upon large genomic and phenotypic differences between two mouse subspecies, we have developed an analytic platform for mouse functional genomics. Systematic phenotyping of a full set of mouse inter-subspecific consomic strains, in which each chromosome of a standard inbred strain C57BL/6J is replaced by its counter part of Japanese wild mice-derived MSM/Ms, successfully detected more than 200 QTLs that affect growth, metabolism, and behavioral complex traits. Beside, we have constructed genome and phenotype databases, integrating SNPs and the QTLs detected by the consomic strains. These databases are now open to public.