Study for establishment of genome medical research supporting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATA Akira  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Motoo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10225211)
ISHII Takuma  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (70312452)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 研究支援 / インフォームド・コンセント / ゲノム医学研究支援 / 人材養成 / ウェッブアンケート / ヒト試料 / 履行補助者 / 倫理指針 / 脳動脈瘤 / 高精度ゲノムアレイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find out what kind of supporting system to recruit samples for genome medical research is most effective, convenient, and ethical in Japan. For common diseases, support personnel for informed consent procedures are reveled to be the most demanding. We decided to establish genome research coordinator accreditation system. Now we have the system based on the Japanese Human Genetic Society, and a significant number of coordinators have been certified. For rare diseases, nation-wide network of certified medical geneticists was constructed.