The systematic analysis on the diseases through the integration of the clinical data with the genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kazuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359600)
MORITA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60323573)
戸辺 一之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30251242)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータベース / ゲノム / 生活習慣病 / 臨床情報 / ゲノム解析 / 動脈硬化 / 一塩基多型 / 転写制御 / 虚血性心疾患 / 生命システム
Research Abstract
The onset and/or progression of the diseases could mean the expression of the "failure of the life system". The purpose of this study is to understand the life system and the mechanism of the diseases through the integration of the clinical data with the genomic information. In addition, applying its outcomes to the basic research, we could get the theoretical rationale for the best individualized medicine. In this study, we realized the construction and practical use of the systematic database system unifying the comprehensive clinical data and genomic information in the University of Tokyo Hospital. Using this database system, we examined many SNPs which were reported to be associated with cardiovascular diseases and/or diabetes, and identified novel significant SNPs. For example, the SNP in the promoter region of transcription factor KLF5 is here demonstrated to be related to the progression of cardiovascular analysis. The pathophysiological meaning of this KLF5 SNP was also clarified in this study. Like this, in this study, the integration of the clinical data with the genomic information was performed to find out the novel useful clinical markers as well as the pathophysiological mechanisms, both of which are applicable to the individualized medicine.