Integration of multiple information and quantitative processing of neural representation in the lateral prefrontal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17021004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kyoko  山形大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20271934)
DOYA Kenji  独立行政法人沖縄科学技術研究基盤整備機構, 大学院・大学先行研究プロジェクト・神経計算ユニット, 代表研究者 (80188846)
星 英司  玉川大学, 学術研究所, COE助教授 (50407681)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経生理学 / 神経心理学 / 計算論 / 統合的脳研究 / 脳高次機能 / 行動発現 / 研究提携 / 霊長類 / 脳生理学 / 計算論的神経科学 / 前頭前野 / 細胞発火 / 細胞同期発火 / 情報表現 / 行動制御
Research Abstract
Integrative approach is the key to explore neural mechanisms involved in cognitive control of behavior. We conducted a series of research projects where physiological, neuropsychological, and computational studies were performed in close collaboration. As a result of successful experiments employing nonhuman primates and human subjects, we obtained a number of novel findings that advances the understanding of the roles played by cortical and subcortical structures for the control of volitional motor actions.