Neural representation of object color in the inferior temporal cortex of the monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hidehiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00153669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Maokazu  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30373195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDA Kowa  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視覚 / 知覚 / 色覚 / 質感 / 光沢 / マカクザル / ニューロン活動 / 下側頭皮質 / 機能局在 / 色恒常性
Research Abstract
Color vision plays important roles in object recognition, and lesion studies have shown that inferior temporal (IT) cortex situated in the higher ventral cortex plays crucial role in color vision. In this study, we investigated how the IT cortex is organized in relation to color vision, and how neuron activities in the IT cortex are related to color perception, and how glossiness of object is represented in IT cortex.