Molecular mechanism underlying neuronal polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAIBUCHI Kozo  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIKO Arimura  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE准教授 (20420375)
DAISUKE Mori  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, COE特任講師 (00381997)
TOMOKI Nishioka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70435105)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極性 / 軸索 / シグナル伝達 / CRMP-2 / 小胞体 / 細胞外因子 / 神経細胞 / 極性形成 / 細胞内輸送 / Par / カルシウム / 脳・神経 / 神経極性 / 軸索形成 / キネシン-1 / Sra-1 / WAVE1 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Our project aimed at examining the molecular mechanisms underlying establishment and maintenance of neuronal polarity. We found that GSK-3β regulates neuronal polarity through the phosphorylation of CRMP-2. CRMP-2 complex directly links Kinesin-1 motor, and this association is required for the anterograde transport of signaling molecules and polarity related proteins-containing vesicles.