Analysis for genes specifically expressed in primate neocotical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  National Institute for Basic Biology, 脳生物学研究部門, 教授 (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAKABE Akiya  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 助教 (40290910)
KOMINE Yuriko  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 助教 (90280586)
SADAKANE Osamu  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 助教 (90446261)
ONOE Hirotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, チームリーダー (80214196)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 領野 / 遺伝子発現 / 連合野 / 視覚野 / PNMA5 / RBP / occl / セロトニン受容体 / 大脳皮質領野 / 活動依存性 / 遺伝子 / occ1 / マカカ / c-Fos / 視聴覚 / 脳特異的転写因子 / アンチセンスRNA / 行動装置
Research Abstract
We have identified the genes that are markedly expressed in primate neocortical areas by a large scale analysis and found that these genes can be classified into two groups: The primary visual area specific and association area specific genes. The two areas are highly developed in the primate neocortex and thus these genes may play certain important roles in the specification of the primate areas. We have also identified roles of 5HT1B and 5HT2A serotonin receptors.