Relationship between the behavioral evolution and the process of sedentarization in the southwest Asia Paleolithic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Katsuhiko  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70152204)
TACHIBANA Masanobu  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (90078832)
ANZAI Masahito  東北芸術工科大学, 東北文化研究センター, 教授 (60114360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONUMA Katsuhiko  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70152204)
TACHIBANA Masanobu  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (90078832)
ANZAI Masahito  東北芸術工科大学, 東北文化研究センター, 教授 (60114360)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords考古学 / 先史学 / 旧石器時代 / 行動進化 / 定住化 / 部族社会 / 社会進化 / 西アジア / シリア
Research Abstract
To illuminate the formation process of tribal communities in the southwest Asia as the common issue of this scientific research on priority area, through the general and comparative analyses of social, cultural, technological and ecological adaptations and behavioral strategies in the whole Eurasian Upper Paleolithic hunter-gatherers, the prehistoric archaeological research about social complexities and social evolution has been done. As a result, it is highly possible that the segmentary societies, can be expressed "mobile pre-tribal community," were presented already in the Upper Paleolithic including the temperate zone.