The study on Semitic elements in Palmyra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17063014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution財団法人古代オリエント博物館 (2009)
Ancient Orient Museum (2005-2008)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Saeko  財団法人古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 学芸課長 (80132760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THUMURA Makiko  古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究係長 (60238128)
勝木 言一郎  東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部・情報システム研究室, 室長 (50249918)
西藤 清秀  橿原考古字研究所, 埋蔵文化財部, 部長 (80250372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Kiyohode  橿原考古学研究所, 文化財保存部, 部長 (80250372)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパルミラ / 墓 / 彫像 / コイン / 葬制 / セム系 / 個人肖像 / 彫刻 / シリア / 部族性 / ビシュリ山系 / シリア・パルミラ / 部族制 / 墓室内彫刻 / 副葬品 / 国際情報交換 / 装身具 / 人物表現
Research Abstract
The present study is to research how for the culture of a Semitic society to remain and to have transformed considering the funerary practice and sculptures in Palmyra of the 1-3th century. The Semitic tradition remains in the basis though the culture of Palmyra strongly undertakes the influence of the Mediterranean sea world and the east.