Development of new methods of first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17064003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYUKI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90197749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZONO Ryo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (40354146)
KUSAKABE Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10262164)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数理論 / 電子相関 / 多体問題 / 局所密度近似 / 密度汎関数 / 電子状態計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 波動関数理論 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 有効多電子理論 / Beyond LDA
Research Abstract
Three research projects in A01 group aim at developing new first-principles electronic structure calculation methods with much more precision and reliability than conventional methods based on density functional theory (DFT) and local-density approximation (LDA). To this end, in this project for research coordination, we encouraged collaboration and an exchange of information among the three research projects, which are widely spread but closely related with each other, and also promoted cooperation with research projects in A02 and A03 groups.