Creation of Metal-mediated Nanolink Supramolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17069010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60187333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 秀一  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10322538)
田代 省平  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80420230)
宇部 仁壬  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00512138)
田中 健太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (40281589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kentaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
HIRAOKA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
TASHIRO Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80420230)
UBE Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00512138)
TAKEZAWA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (70508598)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学工学 / 化学物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・特性 / 合成化学 / 金属イオン配列 / 導電性 / 人工DNA / ナノカプセル / マグナス塩 / 超分子金属錯体 / 超分子化学 / 金属錯体 / 分子カプセル / 生体高分子 / ナノリンク / 分子運動素子 / 超分子 / 電極架橋 / 分子機械 / 多座配位子 / 多核金属錯体 / 環状ペプチド / 動的錯体
Research Abstract
This study aimed at creation of metal-mediated nanolink supramolecules that shows specific chemical and physical properties and dynamic functions on the surface of a solid. As the As the result, a method of conduction measurement in artificial metallo-DNA linking carbon nanotube electrodes, an arrangement of Magnus'-type metal stacks in a molecular cage, a synthetic method of metal wire using an oxime-type macrocycle have been established. These findings show that such supramolecular metal complexes are useful for nanolink molecules as key materials.