Spectroscopy of Multi-Strangeness Many-Body Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17070006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2007-2009)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Tomifumi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50198298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50281960)
野海 博之  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10222192)
関本 美知子  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50206637)
仲澤 和馬  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60198059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOUMI Hiroyuki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10222192)
SEKIMOTO Michiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50206637)
NAKAZAWA Kazuma  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60198059)
Research Collaborator 木内 隆太  , 研究員
高橋 智則  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
岡村 敦史  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
森津 学  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
足立 智  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
杉村 仁志  東京大学, 大学院, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験核物理 / 量子ビーム / ハイパー核 / ストレンジネス核物理 / ストレンジネス / 反応分光 / Ξハイパー核 / ダブルΛハイパー核 / 飛跡検出器 / 〓ハイパー核 / スペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
New experimental information on the generalized nuclear force with strangeness degrees of freedom can be obtained by investigating the structure of hypernuclei, nuclei with strangeness. In this research, we extract spectroscopic information on Ξ hypernuclei which have not been observed. A new magnetic spectrometersystem has been constructed and the good performance of the spectrometer has been confirmed.