Project/Area Number |
17071007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Yoshiteru Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80181600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Kazumasa 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90109265)
TANAKA Yukio 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40212039)
KASHIWAYA Satoshi 産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, グループ長 (40356770)
ISHIDA Kenji 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90243196)
KAMBARA Hiroshi 産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (00313198)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 異方的超伝導 / ルテニウム酸化物 / スピン三重項超伝導 / スーパークリーン / トンネル効果 / 奇周波数ペアリング / 超伝導近接効果 / スピン三重項 / 共晶 / ジョセフソン効果 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 核磁気共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish the physics of spin-triplet superconductivity, for which the spins of the electrons in addition to their charges exhibit superfluidity, we investigated systems based on Sr2RuO4. Using superclean single crystals, we obtained strong evidence to clarify the spin directions of electron pairs and their collective motions. In addition, using hybrid materials consisting of Sr2RuO4 and normal metals, we demonstrated novel phenomena specific to spin-triplet state. We also developed theories of microscopic mechanism of the spin-triplet superconductivity as well as the "odd-frequency pairing states" emerging near the boundaries.