Management of High Magnetic Field Spin Science in 100 T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17072001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHENG Gou-qing  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50231444)
KOBAYASHI Norio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40111306)
KINDO Koichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
TAKAMASU Tadashi  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主幹研究員 (60212015)
KIDO Giyuu  物質・材料研究機構, 共用基盤部門強磁場共用ステーション, ステーション長 (10013541)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強磁場 / スピン科学 / 計測科学 / 磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 量子ビーム / 極端条件 / 評価 / 学際研究
Research Abstract
The project have achieved the world leading progress in three main areas ; (1)spin-control of electronic state, (2)investigation of mechanisms and functions of various magnetic field induced states and (3)spin-probe of electronic state. The development of advanced and precise instrumentations in pulsed high magnetic fields has opened new developing research areas and lead to the establishment of the high magnetic field spin science in 100 T.