NMR and ESR study of functional materials and biological substances under ultra-high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17072005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Guo-qing  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50231444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masayuki  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 教授 (10221491)
GOTO Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215492)
OTA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
KUMAGAI Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70029560)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強磁場 / 磁気共鳴 / 超伝導 / 量子磁性 / 強相関電子系 / NMR / ESR / 磁性体 / タンパク質 / スピン3重項超伝導 / 量子スピン系 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 強磁性 / 磁化 / 比熱
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop NMR and ESR techniques for scientific research at pulsed high magnetic fields. We have succeeded, for the first time in the world, in obtaining NMR spectra at pulsed magnetic fields up to 48 T by the spin-echo method. By conducting NMR measurements at static magnetic fields, we were able to reveal the ground state of the high-Tc superconductors, the Magnon excitation of quantum spin system NH_4CuCl_3 and the FFLO state in CeCoIn_5 superconductor. We performed ESR measurements at pulsed fields up to 70 T and studied the magnetic excitations in quantum magnets such as NDMAP, BaCoV_2O_8, Pb_2V_3O_9 and geometrically frustrated magnets NiGa_2S_4 and CuCrO_2, as well as the crystal field effect in Mn-based Myoglobin protein.