Examination of fast dynamics and hierarchical order in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 階層構造 / 局所構造 / 時間分解分光法 / 粘度 / 熱拡散定数 / 溶媒和電子 / 巨視的物性 / 微視的溶媒和構造 / フェムト秒 / 近赤外分光法 / スチルベン / ビアントリル / 電荷移動反応 / 振動冷却速度 / 時間分解ラマン / 芳香族性 / 時間分解ラマン分光法 / 振動冷却 / 時間分解けい光分光法 / エキサイプレッス / 回転緩和時間 / イオン液 / 時間分解近赤外分光法 / キャリア動力学
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids take a liquid form at room temperature although they are salts. They are used as solvents "green" to the environments, because most of them show a negligible vapor pressure. We have studied the correlation between the molecular scale solvation environments in ionic liquids and their macroscopic properties, by observing ultrafast events that proceed in the ionic liquids. It is possible that "local structure", whose presence is presumed in the ionic liquids, affects the macroscopic properties and chemical reactions in the ionic liquids to a large extent.