Study on the energy and molecular dynamics in room temperature ionic liquids by non-linear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60221925)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / エネルギーダイナミクス / 分子ダイナミクス / 過渡回折格子法 / 超高速レーザー分光 / 二酸化炭素 / 溶媒和ダイナミクス / トリヨウ化物イオン / 光解離反応 / プロトン移動反応 / ドメイン構造 / 時間分解蛍光 / 拡散 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 音速分散 / ラジカル / 構造緩和 / ラマン分光 / 溶媒和 / 金ナノ粒子 / 分子拡散 / エネルギー移動 / 共鳴ラマン分光
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the solvation properties of room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs) which are composed of only cations and anions, we have applied various kinds of laser spectroscopy including the transient grating spectroscopic method. We have clarified various characteristic properties of RTILs in relation with the energy dynamics of chemical reaction, ultrafast chemical reaction processes, structure relaxation, molecular diffusions of reaction intermediate, local solvation structure, and so on.