Technological Innovations in Japan : Collecting Experiences and Establishing Knowledge Foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17074008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Keiichi  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (20154289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竺 覚暁  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30064447)
内田 青藏 (内田 青蔵)  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30277686)
野城 智成 (野城 智也)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
後藤 治  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50317343)
三上 喜貴  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293264)
原島 文雄  東京電機大学, 学長 (60013116)
久保田 稔男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究官 (40280523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKU Kakugyo  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30064447)
HARASHIMA Fumio  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 客員教授 (60013116)
KUBOTA Toshio  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (40280523)
YASHIRO Tomonari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
GOTO Osamu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50317343)
MIKAMI Yoshiki  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (70293264)
ITOH Hidenori  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80213073)
UCHIDA Seizo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術革新 / 知識基盤化 / 経験蓄積 / 重要科学技術史資料 / 技術革新の構造 / 学会との連携 / 放送大学 / オーラルヒストリー / オーラル・ヒストリー / フォーラム / 国際シンポジウム / バーチャル年表 / 有機的連携 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 技術開発
Research Abstract
This research project might be first conclusion of the synthetically systems of "Collection", "Analysis", and "Social reduction of results (Basic knowledge foundation" of the Technological Innovation of Japan. This study makes clear the character of Japanese Innovation on the whole system, though there is part study of the technological innovation in Japan before this project. This result is not only the important knowledge for the future Japanese technological development, but also play the great roll of the knowledge of Japanese experiences for the world development of the industry.