Steering Research on Emergence of Adaptive Motor Function through Interaction among the Body, Brain and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50184156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 順  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50233127)
土屋 和雄  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227429)
伊藤 宏司  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30023310)
矢野 雅文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80119635)
青沼 仁志  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
大須賀 公一  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50191937)
高草木 薫  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10206732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Jun   (50233127)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移動知 / コオロギ / 群行動 / 自己組織化 / 数理モデル / 微分方程式 / 生工連携 / 適応機能 / 構成論的アプローチ / 環境への適応 / 身体の適応 / 社会への適応 / 統合理論 / 動的モデリング技術
Research Abstract
Research subjects were coordinated in each group to facilitate the fused collaboration between biologists and engineering scientists, which characterizes this program, and joint group meetings and open group meetings were organized to promote the inter-group collaboration effectively. Following events were organized ; an international symposium, a domestic closed symposium for internal review, tutorials, workshops, and seminars. The internal review to the research activities of each project was performed. Many organized sessions are organized at international and domestic conferences. A series of text books (four volumes) on mobiligence were planned, edited and publicized. The homepage for publicity and the database to record the activities in the program were maintained and updated. Research report was edited and published. Activities of Junior Academy of the mobiligence program were supported.