Mechanobiology in tissue formation and robotic engineering of functional tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2006-2009)
Kyushu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, ゲノム生物工学研究所, 教授 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOAKI Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / メカノアクティブ骨格基材 / セルディスペンスロボット / メカノタクシス / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロナノデバイス / 生物物理 / セルディスペンスロボ
Research Abstract
echnologies of robotics-assisted processing for functional artificial tissue have been developed : manipulation robotics for the controlled spatial deposition of cells, for the automatic fabrication of functional tissues, for controlled mechanical loading to induce tissue formation, and for the design and construction of mechanoactive scaffolds matching with the intrinsic mechanical property of native tissues. Methodologies for automatic processing and fabrication of the mechanoactive tissue-engineering matrix and scaffold have been established.