Fabrication of 3D Artificial Fine Blood Vessel Model Based on Personal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Makoto  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 客員教授 (90115618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Fumihito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微細加工 / 人工血管 / 3次元造形 / 生分解性材料 / 再生医学 / 脳神経外科 / ソルトリーチング / 個人情報 / 電界紡糸 / 血管内皮細胞 / スキャホールド / ポリ乳酸 / セグメント化ポリウレタン / カプロラクトン / 積層造形法 / 走査電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Based on the personal data obtained by the medical tomography, such as CT (Computed Tomography) and MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) etc., basis of the innovative medical technologies are researched as follows. (1) Design and fabrication of 3 dimensional blood vessel scaffold based on the personal data of patient. (2) Formation of vascular endothelial cells on the scaffold. (3) Minimally invasive surgical procedure to deriver artificial vessel.