Plant micro nutrient transporters and their regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホウ素 / モリブデン / 植物 / トランスポーター / 必須元素 / トランスポーター植物 / GUS / GFP / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Plants grow on soil by taking essential mineral nutrients from soil and human life depends on this ability of plants. In this project, we focused on essential minor mineral nutrients. Novel transporters of boron with distinct physiological function and activities are identified and characterized. Some mechanisms of regulation of transporter expression have been revealed. Nutrient stress tolerant plants were generated with the use of mineral nutrient transporters.