Channel micro-assembly in junctional membrane complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17081001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2009)
Tohoku University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジャンクトフィリン / 結合膜構造 / 小胞体Ca^<2+>放出 / 小胞体 / 膜修復 / ミツグミン53 / TRICチャネル / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 筋ジストロフィー / RBCCファミリー / TRIMファミリー / Ca2+放出 / リアノジン受容体 / Ca2+結合タンパク質 / 神経可塑性 / 後科分極 / カウンターイオン / 後過分極 / カルシウムストア / ノックアウトマウス / Ca2+チャネル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to understand the molecular basis of channel crosstalk in junctional membrane complexes between the plasma membrane and the endo-/sarcoplasmic reticulum. In particular, this project focused on i) biological roles of junctophilin subtypess as proteins producing junctional membrane complexes, ii) physiological abnormalities observed in knockout mice lacking junctophilins, iii) human diseases caused by mutated junctophilins, and iv) the new mechanisms supporting the junctophilin-mediated channel crosstalk.