Investigating the signal transduction mechanisms for photomovements in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17084007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IINO Moritoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50176054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 誠  農業生物資源研究所, 生理機能研究グループ, チーム長 (20355754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Ken  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 博士研究員 (50382031)
TAKANO Makoto  農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究グループ, 光環境応答研究ユニット・ユニット長 (20355754)
YANO Masahiro  農業生物資源研究所, 基盤研究領域QTLゲノム育種研究センター, センター長 (50355749)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / 運動 / フォトトロピン / 光屈性 / 光シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We demonstrated genetically (1) that rice phototropin 1 (phot1), encoded by two gene homologs, serves as a photoreceptor in phototropisms of coleoptiles and primary roots and in photoaccumulation response of chloroplasts, (2) that phot1 is nearly the sole photoreceptor for the phototropisms, and (3) that the multiphasic fluence-response curve of coleoptile phototropism represents almost entirely the properties of phot1 signaling, in which CPT1 functions as a critical component. Furthermore, we identified the gene responsible for cpt2 mutation that results in specifically impaired coleoptile phototropism.