Development of Next Generation End Effector and Navigation System in Computer Aided Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17100008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
SHIMOYAMA Isao  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60154332)
TAKAMOTO Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60137833)
ISEKI Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授 (90119892)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 低侵襲治療システム / 医用ロボット / 医用・生体画像 / 心臓大血管外科学 / 立体画像 / 内視鏡 / 低侵襲手術 / 医療用デバイス / 手術ナビゲーション / 心臓外科 / RFコイル / 電気伝導マッピング
Research Abstract
For next-generation minimal invasive surgery, we developed the novel end-effectors as "new hands" for safe approach and optimal procedure of deep-seated lesion, and novel navigation system as "new eyes" for safe and secure guidance of the end-effectors with intra- and post-operative diagnosis. We evaluated the developed technologies in in-vitro and in-vivo experiments to prove the feasibility.