Destruction of the biological clock system by environmental contaminants : Crosstalk between heme, NO, protein synthesis and clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17101002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toru  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40118956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hirofumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (80359546)
TANAKA Atsunari  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (20431471)
IGARASHI Jotaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80375162)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNO,ヘム / 環境汚染物質 / 時計遺伝子 / 蛋白合成 / NO / ヘム / ヘム鉄 / 転写因子 / 環境汚染 / シグナル伝達 / 水銀 / ヘム制御酵素・蛋白質 / ガスセンサー / 蛋白質合成 / 体内時計 / DNA結合 / 水銀イオン / NOガス / PASドメイン / 赤血球 / プロテインマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
[1] Molecular mechanisms of NO- and heme-sensing of heme-regulated kinase (HRI) and heme-regulated transcriptional factors were elucidated and mercury was found to break the heme-protein interactions.; [2] Thiolate and α-lipoic acid remedied depressive behavior of mice induced by methyl-mercury.; [3] Gas-recognition sites and molecular mechanism of gas-induced catalytic enhancement of the heme-regulated gas-sensor enzymes were elucidated.