Study on sediment and nutrients transport in watershed and their management -targeting subtropical area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Syunsuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
OKAMOTO Mineo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (70345403)
SAKAI Kazuhito  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (10253949)
AKAMATSU Yoshihisa  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30448584)
OSAWA Kazutoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30376941)
AKAHORI Ryosuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50452503)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水工水理学 / 水圏現象 / 水質汚濁防止・浄化 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 環境調和型農林水産
Research Abstract
The transport processes of sediment and nutrients in a watershed in Ishigaki island, Okinawa, were studied by using various observation methods including stable isotope analysis. They were simulated by using numerical models by identifying several factors from the observations. The models predict that a proper combination of civil engineering countermeasure and change of farming method can reduce the sediment yield from the watershed by 74%. Observations of water quality and coral recruitment test in Nagura bay indicate that the water is eutrophicated and the corals cannot grow for a long time. Based on these observations, a quantitative target of the reduction of sediment and nutrients yield in watershed can be decided rationally.