Catalyst Development for On-Site GTL Process Using Integrated Tool of In-Situ Surface Observation and High Throughput Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17106011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Muneyoshi  Tohoku University, 校長 (40091764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Kohji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70185669)
TOMISHIGE Keiichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50262051)
KOIZUMI Naoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50302188)
SHINDO Takayoshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 准教授 (50162798)
MARUYAMA Kohichi  秋田工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90302934)
NONAKA Risehiro  秋田工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (20400525)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHigh Throughput Screening(HTS) / In-situ表面観察 / 高活性 / 高選択性触媒 / HTS / コンビナトリアルツール / In-situキャラクタリゼーション / キレート剤 / 高活性触媒 / オンサイトGTLプロセス / 合成ガス製造 / FT合成 / 超高活性触媒 / オンサイトGTL / in-situ表面観察
Research Abstract
Development of on-site GTL process where natural gas from unused dispersed carbon resources is converted into ultra clean transportation fuel is one of the ultimate solution for trilemma of energy security, environment, and economy issues. In this work, High Throughput Screening method and in-situ catalyst surface observation technique were integrated to develop highly active and selective catalysts for the on-site GTL process.