Diversity of Microbial Carbon Dioxide Fixation Pathways and Biochemical Understanding on Their Evolutional Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17108002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90114363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masaharu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30193262)
ARAI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70291052)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭酸固定・還元的TCA回路・フェレドキシン・RubisCO / 窒素同化 / 代謝進化 / H.thermophilus / フェレドキシン / Fd-NADPレダクターゼ / ルビレリスリン / アミノ酸転移酵素 / H. r thermophilus / ゲノム解析 / genomic island / 炭酸固定系 / 進化・系統 / Hvdroenobacter thermophilus / 還元的TCA回路 / 炭酸固定酵素 / フマレートレダクターゼ / ICDH / GS-GOGAT / RubisCO / 炭酸ガス濃度検出 / POR / 炭酸同化
Research Abstract
By using a thermophilic hydrogen-oxidizing bacterium, we clarified why carboxylation enzymes can catalyze such reactions in a reductive TCA cycle.Through biochemical clarification of other related enzymes, we deepened our biochemical and evolutional understanding on TCA cycle. Also, we clarified a complete genome sequence of the bacterium. In addition, by using a hydrogen-oxidizing bacterium which possesses three kinds of RuBisCOs in its genome, we could biochemically clarify the relationship between concentration of carbon dioxide and the expression level of RuBisCOs.