Development of diagnosis and treatment method of man sterility based on analyses of spermatogenesis-assaciatal genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17209052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu (2006-2007)  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor (10263310)
西宗 義武 (2005)  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招聘教授 (80029793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Akihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20093388)
TSUJIMURA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40294053)
MIYAGAWA Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70362704)
田中 宏光  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTestis / Sperm / male infertilit / Development / gene / protein / Specific / Treatment / 男性不妊症 / SNP
Research Abstract
As many as 15% of couples are unable to conceive, and males are known to be responsible for half of the instances of infertility. Although advances in medical technology have allowed some infertile couples to have children, the causes of infertility are, in most cases, unknown. Many genes are expressed exclusively in the testes, particularly in the testicular germ cells. It is reasonable to propose that functional deficiencies in the genes expressed exclusively in spermatogenesis should lead to male infertility when there is no observable abnormality in the somatic cells of various organs. Hence, in order to understand idiopathic male infertility, development of diagnosis and treatment method of male infertility based on analyses of spermatogenesis-associated genes is essential. In this study, we found infertility specific protein in human semen and identified polymorphisms associated with male infertility in human haploid germ cell specific genes.