| Project/Area Number |
17330160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masahito The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20177140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUNO Masaaki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (10285512)
ITO Minoru Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部教養学科, Professor (00196106)
NAKATA Yasuhiko The University of Hitotsubashi, Graduate School of Sociology, 准教授 (80304195)
TAKATSU Yoshinori Osaka University of Economics, 人間科学部, Professor (90206772)
AOKI Eiichi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher (50370078)
本多 正人 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90282623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | teacher''s salary / teacher personnel management / Special Measures for Securing of Capable Education Personnel in Compulsory Education Schools / Teacher's over time pay / national Grant for Compulsory Education Expenditure / Teacher Appraisal / Teachers' over time work / survey of teachers' work realities and over time work / 総額裁量制 / 義務標準法 |
| Research Abstract |
We had tried to clarify the bend of teachers' salary system reform and how the system have operated in local government under the reform after decentralization-reform(2000). The results of this research project are the following; (1) We tried to clarify how the teachers' salary system with personnel management policies have operated in local government and how the principals have recognized the teachers salary system through the questionnaire survey. (2) In addition to the above questionnaire survey, We tried to arrange and confirm the main issues and problems by making interview-investigation into the school board in 7 prefectures and 5 government-designated cities. (3) We could collect the basic data of teachers salary to be compared with the salary of the public official or private enterprise workers. (4) We could collect the basic data and information of the teachers' salary system reform in various foreign countries (the United States, Britain, France, Korea, China) However, We had no sufficient time to making those basic data into general theories and comparing the system in Japan with the system in the foreign countries. So, we want to grapple with the problems to be left in the near future.