Xyloglucan for generating tensile stress to bend tree stem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17380108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahisa  Kyoto University, RISH, Associate professor (70231529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Keiichi  Kyoto UNIV, RISH, Assistant (20238223)
TAKEDA Takumi  Kyoto UNIV, RISH, Researcher (80423036)
YOSHIDA Masato  Nagoya UNIV, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences School Agricultural Sciences Biosphere Resources Science, Associate professor (30242845)
TANIGUCHI Toru  林木育種センター, 育種部育種工学課, 室長 (00360470)
KAIDA Rumi  Japan Women's UNIV, Department of Science, Researcher (00398885)
金子 堯子 (金子 尭子)  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80060680)
近藤 禎二  京都大学, ・材木育種センター育種部育種工学課, 課長 (20370827)
望月 正雄  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究所, 特任助手 (20379085)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsG-layer / xyloglucan / cellulose / xyloglucan endotransglycosylase / gravitropical response / tension / エンドトランスグルコシラーゼ / キシログルカン架橋 / G層 / pttXTH6 / pttXET16B
Research Abstract
We produced transgenic poplar plants overexpressing several endoglycanases to reduce each specific polysaccharide in the cell wall, as the secondary xylem consists of primary and secondary wall layers. When placed horizontally, the basal regions of stems of transgenic poplars overexpressing xyloglucanase alone could not bend upward due to low strain in the tension side of the xylem. In the wild-type plants, xyloglucan was found in the inner surface of G-layers during multiple layering. In situ xyloglucan endotransglucosylase (XET) activity showed that the incorporation of whole xyloglucan, potentially for wall tightening, began at the inner surface layers S1 and S2 and was retained throughout G-layer development, while the incorporation of xyloglucan heptasaccharide (XXXG) for wall loosening occurred in the primary wall of the expanding zone. We propose that the xyloglucan network is reinforced by XET to form a further connection between wall-bound and secreted xyloglucans in order to withstand the tensile stress created within the cellulose G-layer microfibrils.