The impact of newly developed medical education program with simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kunihiko  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Clinical Education Center, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80314201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKAWA Kazuhiko  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60122412)
TANIGUCHI Jun-ichi  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20315302)
FUKUHARA Shun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30238505)
UEHARA Naruo  Tohoku University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80144286)
KOIZUMI Shunzo  Saga University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40274584)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSimulation / Education program / Communication / Professionalism / Medical safety / 問題解決能力
Research Abstract
Basic clinical skills training in the Japanese medical education system traditionally comprised on-the-job training with patients both pre-and post-graduation, potentially exposing patients to some risk. Simulation training programs have become increasingly popular to bridge the gap between medical training and patient care, to reduce risk, and to improve the quality of patient care. The complementary use of simulation techniques as part of the training has gained popularity recently. However, the participants' attitude toward this new type of education program and its expected impact are unknown. We tried to formulate a simulation-based training program for new medical residents and to assess the impact of this program on the participants including their satisfaction level with the training style. We developed and tested an education program using a simulator for taking blood as an example. We demonstrated the unique educational impact of this simulation program, and how it might contribute to improving patient safety and quality of care. To meet patients' expectations of physicians that should always have good quality skills for their patients, even when they are novice, our experience and study results suggest inimitable educational effects of simulation education, and these can perhaps contribute to improve patients' safety and quality of care. To make and to disseminate effective education programs with simulators including other basic clinical skills would be expected.