| Project/Area Number |
17402025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2007) Oita University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
XUE Jinjun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, professor (40262399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAYAMA Yuko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (60191863)
SONODA Tadashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (60329844)
DAY Stephen Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (60404357)
MARUYAMA Takeshi Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (20136774)
DAI Erbiao International Research Center for East Asian Study, 国際東アジア研究センター, Senior Research Fellow (20300840)
下田 憲雄 大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60187482)
高見 博之 大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10264326)
瀧 敦弘 広島大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40216809)
南 亮進 城西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80017657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Income Distribution / Inequality / Shenzhen / Gini Coefficent / The Theil Index / Educational Disparity / Kuznets Curve / China / 家計調査 / 中国 / 深? / 深〓 / 下層階級 / 都市失業 / 貧困 |
| Research Abstract |
This project studies the issue of income inequality in China with the case of Shenzhen, the most successful and developed city in China. The study is based on the first hand survey data, Shenzhen Household Survey 2005, conducted in March 2006 in Shenzhen city, China. It contains income related data of 1065 households and 3252 persons, reflecting the data of 2005. This study estimates income gap using a new data set of household survey conducted in Shenzhen in 2006. Our main findings are (1) The Gini coefficient gets to 0.56 and reaches the highest level in urban cities. (2) The Theil index shows that urban registration status (hukou)and regional preference policy are the largest policy factors enlarging income disparity between Shenzhen and non-Shenzhen household, urban household and migrant household. (3) Regression-based decomposition analysis of income inequality shows that educational differences of working age adults can explain 38% of total income inequality. The research concludes that income distribution in urban China is worsening and becoming a serious social and political problem. lb solve the problem, it is necessary to abolish the discrimination policies such as urban registration system, invest more in human capital and provide equal education to the poor especially the poor in rural area