The Investigation Study on the Present State of River Transportation of Asia and Development Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40034409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Hironori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40363022)
HIRATA Noritaka  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (80181163)
HIGO Yasushi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (20156582)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor (50322847)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60106804)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRiver Transportation / South East Asia / Transportation System / Mekong River / GPS / Survey the Depth of Water / Tusher-Barge System / (Mahakam River / 衛星画像
Research Abstract
In the present program, the following 3 kinds of researches have carried out.
1. Comprehensive field investigations on the current situation of river transportation in Asian rivers, especially in the Mekong River of the part from Thailand to China and also Vietnam to Cambodia, and at Mahakam river in Indonesia
2. Theoretical and experimental studies on maneuvering safety aspects of transportation systems used in rivers, especially of multi-barges of pushing type.
3. Network analysis of multi-modal transportation systems has been analyzed for estimating economical aspects of river transportation especially in the Mekong River.
Through these researches, the following results have been achieved ;
1. To improve safety of river transportation and to promote it, it is important to establish functions of the public sectors, such as management of river condition, especially of water depth, development of ports, traffic management and navigation supports, training of operators and so on. In particular, it is important to give information of water depth along a river. In the present program the new procedure to measure water depth by combining of KGPS and sonar has been proposed and validated in the Mahakam River.
2. Comparisons of maneuvering capabilities between barges of pushing and towing types have been done and the barge system of pushing type has been recommended. Maneuvering capabilities of multi-barges convoys of various types were investigated.
3. Cost models of multi-modal transportation systems were developed and economical prospect of river transportation has been evaluated through the network analysis.
4. Taking account of the maximum size of ships to be expected in a river, it is very important to estimate the minimum height of bridges to be constructed newly.