Molecular Evolutional, Geographical, Population Genetical analyses of Wild SilkMoth including Bombyx mandarina distribute in East Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  University of the Ryukyus, Center of Molecular Biosciences, Associate Professor (70244340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, Department of Genetic Resource Technology, Associate Professor (50192711)
YUKUHIRO Keniji  University of the Ryukyus, Chief Researcher (50343992)
ITOH Masanobu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60221082)
KAJIURA Zenta  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor (10224403)
SAHARA Ken  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (30241368)
KUSAKABE Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (30253595)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBombyx mandarina / Wild Silk moth / mariner-like-elements (MLEs) / Mitochondria Cox1 gene / ALP gene (Alp-m, Alp-s) / Intergenic region / Vitellogenin gene / rDNA region / Cecropia-ITR-MLE / アルカリフォスファターゼ(ALP) / (Alp-m,Alp-s) / ミトコンドリア(mt)cox遺伝子 / クワコ(Bombyx mandarin) / Bmmar6 / L1Bm / アルカリフォスファターゼ(ALP)遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア(mt)cox1遺伝子 / MOKO硫化酵素遺伝子(og) / アルカリ性フォスファターゼ(ALP) / (Alp-mとAlp-s)
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the molecular level of polymorphism in Bombyx mandarina, some other wild silk moth species distribute in wide range of East Asian region by comparing some genes or DNA marker regions among them. B. mori molybdenum cofactor sulfurase gene (og) whose mutants cause translucent skin because of lack or deficiency of accumulation of uric acid under the skin in B. mori. Og genes from Japanese mandarina have wide variety and different from the group of B. mori. We conducted an analysis of mitochondrial coxl gene of B. mori and found low level of sequence diversity relative to that of the og gene. Alkaline phosphatase (Alp) genes are tandemly duplicated in B. mori. The Alp genes (Alp-m, Alp-s) share about 60% identity in the nucleotide sequences, but structure of the intervening region is highly polymorphic with large in/del from strain to strain. In this study we found that the Alp genes were shown to be duplicated in B. mandarina, similarly as in B. mori, in all four gemones. The structure of the intervening region in B. mandarina suggested that the most recent common ancestor of the current silk worm strains and wild B. mandarina existed in China. From the analysis of Cecropia-ITR-MLEs, most of the MLE sequences from B. mandarina in the main island of Japan composed one unique group (Japanese type); on the other hand, the sequences from the Chinese and Korean specimens settled down in another group (Continental type). We have isolated the active type of transposable element (Bmamat1) from the locus of BmTNML of Korean and Japanese mandarina. Vitellogenin genes of B. mandarina are closer to B. mori than other wild silk moth.