Morphological analysis of the compartments formed by the transgenic mouse astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (10014177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60322484)
HONDA Yoshiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40287313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransgenic mouse / enhanced green fluorescence protein / astrocytes / glial fibrillary acidic protein / 融合タンパク質 / 白質 / 灰白質 / 大脳皮質 / 小脳皮質 / 脳幹 / 脊髄
Research Abstract
We have generated transgenic mice in which astrocytes are labeled by the enhanced green fluorescence protein (EGFP). We identified these EGFP-positive cells as astrocytes by means of the GFAP immunostaining method. In all regions of the CNS, such as neocortex, hippocampus, cerebellum, thalamus, corpus callosum, pyramidal tract, and brain stem, EGFP-positive cells could be visualized by the confocal laser microscope. Highest EGFP expression was observed in the cerebellum, hippocampus, and corpus callosum, and pyramidal tract. Some brain areas, however, such as neocortex and several brain stem nuclei showed only low levels of EGFP expression. Therefore, the boundaries of the neuronal nuclei in the brain stem were not well delineated because of the heterogeneous expression of the EGFP.