Project/Area Number |
17500381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO T. Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80367763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAZAWA T. Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20022775)
SUGENOYA J. Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50109352)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Chronic Pain / Muscle Lesion / Rehabilitation / Pain / Autonomic Nervous System / 筋傷害 / lipopolysaccharide / 高張食塩水 / 慢性痛症 / 運動療法 / モデル動物 / 行動実験 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the effect of exercise therapy on chronic pain due to a soft tissue lesion. An experimental animal model which shows persisting pain behaviors and abnormal sympathetic activities was newly developed for this study. 1. The development of an experimental animal model We firstly created an animal model by intramuscular injections of lipopolysaccaride and hypertonic saline to the gastrocnemious muscle of the rats. This procedure induced a long-persisting pain behavior only in the skin region. Consequently, we develop another model that showed chronic pain behavior not only in the skin but also in the muscle by cast immobilization of the unilateral lower leg. The characteristics of immobilization model were considered to be appropriate for the present studies. 2. Analysis for autonomic nervous functions of immobilization model Analysis with a telemetry device revealed that peripheral sympathetic nervous activities increased during immobilizing period and decreased after a removal of cast immobilization compared to normal rat. However, the rate of increase in blood pressure during a cold exposure suggested hypersensitive state of autonomic nervous system in chronic pain conditions. 3. The effect of exercise on chronic pain behavior Models underwent exercises 3 days after a removal of cast immobilization by treadmill at 12m/min, three times a week for two weeks. Pain behaviors were tested for over 10 weeks after the end of exercises. Exercises tended to reduce cutaneous and muscle pain behaviors, however, the suppressive effects varied depending on individual rats. In some rats, the effects lasted for approximately three weeks and then, the pain behaviors were aggravated to the level of that of immobilization models without exercises.