Project/Area Number |
17500409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOZAWA Kikuko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60086379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIKOSHI Shigeyo Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (70086362)
HIRAKU Shiho Tokyo University, Sports Science, Department of Life Science, Assistant Professor (30302821)
ZHANG Yong Nagano Prefectural College, 幼児教育学科, Professor (10290107)
AMANO Katsuhiro Kanto Gakuen University, The Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (40184238)
CHOMABAYASHI Toshio Yokohama National University, Education and Human Science, Professor (20107361)
跡見 順子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | the educational effects / physical education in university / evidence / health science / sports science / exercise science / body technique / 共通指標 / 実態調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the promotional effects of physical educational (P.E.) program in university, and to clarify the characteristics of the courses on exercise, sports and health science with evidence. Methods : The first year of the program is focussed on general as required subject. In the second year and over, the students can study advanced courses as optional subjects. The healthy 1130 female students (lecture classes) and 312 female students (exercise classes) answered questionnaires on the P.E. The students in the exercise courses were measured the heart rate (HR) during the classes and also taken the Profile of Mood States Test (POM) before and after classes. Results: 1. As for the motivation of taking class, 70-80% of students had interest in them by each subject matter and syllabus and chose them. The answers of 53% students were for setting in convenient time. And the answers of 49% in lecture classes were for getting new knowledge of body, exercise, sports and health science : In exercise classes, the most of the answers were building up their health or strength, for pleasure of playing exercise or sports. 2. Over 80.90% students answered that they had the change of the consciousness in body and mind, new knowledge, the worth of life in lecture classes. In exercise classes, they had the understanding of the mechanism of exercise and the best methods of the training. 3. As the result of measuring the HR in the exercise classes(tennis, basketball, jazz dance, golf, taichi and Japanese traditional dance), there were the differences of the intensity and the amount of work. The result of POMS test showed the characteristics of each exercises. Conclusion The characteristics of the courses on exercise, sports and health science were clarified with evidence.