Effects of educational program to the employee in personnel division for preventing over work and for mental health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute for science of labour
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuna  The Institute for science of labour, Chief researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20134108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSAWA Maki  The Institute for science of labour, Rsearcher, 研究部, 研究員 (00390774)
NAITOH Kenshi  The Institute for science of labour, Rsearcher, 研究部, 研究員 (70390771)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsover wok / occupational health / personnel divison / mental health care / 社会教育学
Research Abstract
The role of a personnel person in charge in the office concerning he prevension of over work and the mental health care is not necessarily clear in the occupational health research. However, it is inferred hat it is reasonable that a personnel section on business originally does the education and guidance to each section by prsonnel dpartment, and executes measures to an occupational health in the basis of the personal management through a business improvement and proper arrangement of the worker. In this research, a necessary education program for the ability necessary for the prevension of over work and the mental health care to play this role was clarified. The respondent to a surveys were 23 people who belonged to a personnel section of 7 private company companies and 1 government ministries, and the standardized text in accordance with the notice from the each ministry agency was made, and the education based on it was done.
The plan of preventing the over work and the mental health measures and the validity of the content were assumed to be a final index as an index of the education effect. The following four became clear as a necessary ability.
1.The appropriate knowledge related to occupational health, the law, the notice, and management should be able to be acquired, especially related to the protection of personal information and duty to care for safety.
2.Presentation ability that the manager's recognition is promoted for the prevension of over work and the mental health care
3.Communications skills for cooperating with industrial physician.
4.Ability to interview for the worker, and to understand current state of over work and mental health.
Effect of education
1.Seminar for personnel person in charge
2.Seminar for managers by personnel person
It was thought that the latter was especially effective to develop the above-mentioned four abilities, and useful a personnel person in charge does the measure plans other than an occpational health.