| Project/Area Number |
17510120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Fujio National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor (70091915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Tetsuo National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor (30134323)
TOMIZAWA Hiroyuki National Institute for Science and Technology Policy, 主任研究官 (80344076)
西野 文雄 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (90010777)
平野 千博 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (80305325)
菱山 豊 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (30361885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Science and Technology Policy / Science and Technology Indicator / Asian Countries / Comparative Analysis / Structural Analysis / Typification / イノベーション政策 |
| Research Abstract |
We enhanced a research on the science and technology (S&T) policies and indicators of Asian countries. We conducted the following researches; (1) We collected and studied S&T policies and indicators of Asian countries. We added innovation policies, because it has been globally one of hot issues. In the case of policy we studied framework for a comparative study, while in the case of indicator we analyzed international comparison possibilities. (2) These results of our studies were uploaded to our portal site, www.anstip.net. Because we covered newly innovation policy, we changed the site name from anstep to anstip (Asian Network for Science, Technology and Innovation Policy). It has been accessed more than 1,200 times though it is a special site. For instance, there are some countries listed in the top five when retrieving sites by the key word of the name of an Asian country and "science and technology policy." (3) We held twice an international conference to deepen understanding of Asian countries' policies and indicators. (4) In particular, we conducted an on-the-site survey in India to study the relationships between science and technology policy such as Science and Technology Policy 2003 and the Five Year Plans such as the 10th (from 2001 to 2006) and the 11th (from 2007 to 2011), policy formation process, and individual policies such as the information and communication policy and biotechnology policy. Furthermore, we conducted a research on the research and education of IIT (Indian Institute of Technology), and its contribution to the industry. (5) In order to enhance the research we made efforts to win the ASEAN Science and Technology Project. It can be almost surely expected to be adopted f in 2008 fiscal year. (6) We executed relating various researches to contribute to the academic journals, and read papers in domestic and international academic conferences.