Social exclusion' and school exclusion' for children and young people from minority group and lower social class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshimasa  Osaka Prefecture University, The School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (10254450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akira  Wako University, Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor (90366956)
OHASHI Yasuaki  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer (30387667)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  Kansai University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor (00388414)
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko  Hamamatsu Gakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Communication, Lecturer (10410531)
NAGASE Masako  Tokiwakai College, Faculty of Infant Education, Lecturer (20442296)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Exclusion / School Exclusion / Nikkei-Brazilians / Children's Home / lower-class / transition / 大人への移行 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to clarify the issue around the children and young people who are excluded or at risk of exclusion from main stream society in order to find ways to support them. Research was carried out into their family, school, community and working lives. Our target group included children and young people from lower-class, children's homes, and multiply deprived areas, as well as the children of Burakumin and Nikkeijin. The results from our three years of study can be summarized as follows:
1) Young People: We have publicly presented the results from our interviews with young "freeter (precarious workers)" in Osaka. We also conducted a questionnaire with high school students to verify the findings of the interview in a quantitative way. We also published a report on a second questionnaire about young people's work and life in Osaka city.
2) Nikkeijin: We interviewed young Nikkei-Brazilians about their experiences in both Japanese Tand Brazilian schools, and published articles about our findings.
3) People from Children's Homes: We conducted life history research with 13 young people and summed up the results in an article.
4) Young Burakumin and Young People in an Ex-Coal Mining Town: We are continuing study but haven' t published any results yet.
Through these researches, we identified a relationship between early withdrawal from school and social exclusion, such as unstable situations in the areas of work, leisure, and family lives. It was clarified that "limitation of mental and physical space" , "model of labor and family life' "gender" and "social networks" are significant elements which lead them to be socially excluded.