Structure theory of C*-algebras and its application of classification of symbolic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kengo  Yokohama City University, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant professor (40241864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kazuyuki  Yokohama City University, International Collage of Arts and Sciences, Professor (00128084)
TOMIYAMA Jun  Tokyou Metropolotan University, Faculty of Science, Emeritus Professor (30006928)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsC^*-algebras / symbolic dynamical systems / C^*_-環
Research Abstract
In order to construct classification theory of symbolic dynamics from the view point of C^*-algebras, we have studied algebraic structure and several important examples of lambda-graph systems which preset symbolic dynamical systems. As concrete examples we have studied the Cantor horizon lambda-graph systems presenting Dyck shifts ,shown their simplicity and computed their K groups. We also show that there is a bijective correspondence between hereditary invariant subsystems and ideals of the associated C^*-algebras. We have clarified structure of periodic points of lambda-graph systems. We have formulated action of symbolic dynamics on C^*-algebras and constructed crossed products of the actions. The C^*-algebras are invariant under strong shift equivalence of actions. Hence their stably isomorphic classes are invariant under strong shift equivalence of the actions so that its K groups are invariant. We also generalize strong shift equivalence to Hilbert C^*-bimodules. As joint work with W. Krieger, we have studied one-counter codes.