Quantification of Shock Metamorphism by Spectroscopic Measurement of Rock Forming Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKA Ninagawa  Okayama University of Science, Applied Physics, Professor (80098590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDO Hirotsugu  Okayama U. of Sci, Research Institute of Natural Sciences, Professor (30140487)
TOYODA Shin  Okayama U. of Sci, Applied Physics, Professor (40207650)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsshock metamorphism / impact crater / cathodoluminescence / thermoluminescence / raman / ESR / カソートルミネッセンス / ラマン
Research Abstract
1. PDFs in quartz was found in the Mt. Oikeyama chart. This is evidence that Mt. Oikeyama is impact crater. The structure of PDFs was also detected in low temperature cathodoluminescence (CL) image. These results submitted in Geochemical Jour in 2005. However this paper was rejected with referee's comment that more immediate evidence of structural destruction was necessary and so on. Afterwards, Raman spectra measurement confirmed laminated structure of glass and the crystal of the PDFs. Now we are preparing to submit another international journal.
2. Quartz that had not received impact showed two step temperature quenching process in CL spectra. On the other hand quartz that had received impact, such as quartz from Ries crater in Germany, showed one step temperature quenching process in CL spectra. Activation energies of the quenching process are also quantitative estimated.
3. Experimental shock produced a new TL peak at 350℃ in sandstone. Sodium-rich plagioclase in sandstone may be responsible for this new peak, of which wavelength is 380 nm. TL of the metamorphic sandstone showed also a slight bulge TL peak at 350℃. It was thought that these facts imply that the semicircular topographical feature at Mt. Oikeyama was formed by hypervelocity impact event. However, shock for monocrystal sodium-rich plagioclases (albite) from different origins didn't produce the similar peak.
4. The ESR spectra of shocked quartz and shocked albite were examined. E_1', Ge, Al, and the Ti-Li centers in quartz were disappeared. A new peak, g=2.0044, was generated regardless their origin in shocked albite. These results suggest that there is possibility that we can measure the shock degree quantitatively by ESR.