| Project/Area Number |
17580126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Tadashi Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Lecturer (40202212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Michiyuki Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Professor (40026638)
SAKAI Tetsurou Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor (10101247)
YAMANAKA Norikazu Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate professor (20202385)
TOKUCHI Naoko Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Associate professor (60237071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | natural old forest / environmental conservation / discharge / transported woody debris / transported litter / dynamics of forest / streamwater chemistry / 森林科学 / 動態 / 流出物 / 毎木調査 / 流量観測 |
| Research Abstract |
We focused the movement of the material in the watershed and performed basics of future study. We could find an overview of the natural forest that a catchment area had about 8ha, by three times total cruise of trees for 12 years. There are a lot of death of the Clethra barbinervis and Ilex pedunculosa with the broadleaf tree in small diameter. Because the Ilex pedunculosa was evergreen, it received big influence of the snow in winter and showed a state of "tore a trunk". A value at the same level as quantity of transported woody debris and litters reported in North America was observed by the woody debris and litters investigation in this watershed, and an upward trend of the nitric acid density was seen when we compared new observation data with past observation data by the mountain stream water investigation. On the other hand, various meteorological events and another events(e.g. insect or disease) had influence on the forest greatly. When these events occurred ; if is not just after it, it is a fact that is not readily found the influence conspicuously. It is important to catch a phenomenon at the time of the event, and we have to analyze it in detail. The power of many people and time are necessary for investigations such as total cruise of trees (quantity and quality of growth and death), a tree position map, water discharge, transported woody debris and litter, the mountain streamwater chemistry. Investigation and research supported by a long-term strategy and long-term data are also necessary in the case of treating the forest as a long-lived creature. continuously